committees
Behind all of our work are committed and caring volunteers who are giving time and talent to improve the quality of life across our community. We are grateful to work with many qualified and creative professionals who make invaluable contributions of their time year-round by serving on one of our many volunteer committees. Our Committee volunteers provide a diversity of expertise and experience to advance United Way’s mission to create a community where every person has an equal chance at a bright future.

Campaign Cabinet

Campaign Cabinet members develop, implement, and evaluate an inclusive campaign focused on maximizing resources, setting challenging goals, and cultivating new market segments.

Lee Blank
2022 Campaign Chair
Regions Bank

Scott Cihak
HCA Healthcare-TriStar Centennial

Lynn Friedrichs
Deloitte

Leisa Gill
LBMC

Neil Hafer
Enterprise

Chad Hart
Republic Bank

Gregory James
Ascension Saint Thomas

Roy Jordan
Northwestern Mutual

Winston Justice
Alliance Bernstein

Tom Lampe
Messer Construction

Luis Parodi
Republic Bank

LeEllen Phillips
Ingram Industries

Bryan Tharpe
Gresham

Josh Trusley
EY

Peter Turner
PwC

211 Allocations Committee

The 211 Allocations Committee has been established to review applications and assist in the selection of a 211 Operational Partner for 2021.

Steve Doremus
Mary Graham
Fred Halfpap
Christian McConnell
Debby Rainey
Kristen Swann

Community Impact Funding Allocations Committee – Davidson, Cheatham, Robertson Counties

The Community Impact Funding Allocations Committee leads the organization’s investment decisions regarding agencies, programs and initiatives that best align with the Community Impact Agenda.

Buzz Bolton
Cummins

Keith Bolton
Community Member

Anthony Bowman
Gresham Smith

Mike Brandon
Community Member

Stacy Brinkley
Cheatham County Schools

Thadijah Burks
Valor Collegiate

Tara Carlson
Merrill Lynch

Scott Cihak
HCA

Barbara Clinton
Vanderbilt

Blake Crozier
HCA

Jacob Culton
Northwestern Mutual

Greer Cummings
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP

Bridget Del Boccio
Ascension

Tommy Doerfler
Lighthouse Wealth Group

John Doerge
Deloitte

Brad Edwards
Robertson County Sheriff’s Office

Teressa Elzie
Community Member

Danielle Frazier
Robertson County Schools

Angela Goddard
Joe C Davis Foundation

Vikki Gray
Kraft CPAs

Logan Green
Sarah Cannon

Bonnie Grzeszczak
HCA

Sara Hylton
Thoroughbred Financial

Latrisha Jemison
Regions

Alexis Jones
Brasfield & Gorrie, LLC

Yvonne Joosten
Vanderbilt – Retired

Denise Landstedt
Consultant

Gracie Lewis
Community Member

Susan Lewis
Deloitte

Sara Lewis
UPS

Suzette Lucarini
Deloitte

Erica Lyke
Sarah Cannon

Frank Majors
Nephila Advisors

Maxine Majors
Community Member

Lethia Mann
Regions

Alan Marx
King & Ballow

Margaret McCain
HCA

Jamee McCannon
HCA

Patrick “Pat” O’Brien
Synovus

Phil Orr
Retired

Lindsey Overbay
Bridgestone Americas

Lauren Patterson
Community Member

Denise Peterson
HCA

Sai Rao
Community Member

Jessica Reeves
Metro Historical Commission

Kendrick Robinson
Bridgestone Americas

Michael Russell
Synovus

Joan Sands
Community Member

Felicia Sims
CAT Financial

Kamal Tahiliani
Community Member

Lesa Taylor
HCA

Meredith Taylor
CityCURRENT

Kennedy Veasley
CAT Financial

Terry Vo
Comcast

Maria Wolfe
TechBridge

Ravi Ray Wood
Gresham Smith

Community Impact Funding Allocations Committee – Hickman and Williamson Counties

The Community Impact Funding Allocations Committee leads the organization’s investment decisions regarding agencies, programs and initiatives that best align with the Community Impact Agenda.

Sherry Anderson
Fred Askew
Louise Bairnsfather
Brian Bergfeld
Peggy Blake
Pam Bolin
Tracey Bradford
Vinny Chianese
Tim Cochran
Kristen Coffman
Susan Decareaux
Maya Demonbreum
Brian Dunston
Deb Enright
Ellie Estes
Bob Fick
Andrew Gauthier
Matt Goudy
Taylor Gunnarson
Kathie Heimerdinger
Greg Hewitt
Cole Hodges
Will Hubbs
Rick Jansen
Sallie Jansen
David Kelly
Peggy Kidd
Christine Lane
Hayley Levy
Rick Lundgren
Ryan McCarthy
Donna Medina
Kelly Meyers
Melinda Miller
Sassan Moradian
Allison Motz
Leslie Murray
Chris Pace
Melissa Powell
Christie Remaly
Bryan Richardson
Pat Robbe
Eddy Rosen
Tim Scarvey
Angie Schave
Scott Schorp
Laney Scotch
Chris Simmons
Tom Stearns
Ross Taubman
Nancy Tidwell
Mike Umphres
Celestia Ware
Debbie Wasson
Tim Westergard
Steve Williams
Caroline Woods
Ashley Youngsma

Family Collective Advisory Council

The Family Collective Advisory Council informs the vision, program design and strategy for United Way of Greater Nashville’s 2-Gen Initiative to prevent and end family homelessness.

Melonye Athey
Ashlee Carter
Brook Chadwick
Brittany Foster
Monica Gathing
Christian Riley
Rennisha Scruggs
Erica Todd
Jameka Usher

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee is charged with fiscal oversight for United Way of Greater Nashville.

John Crosslin
Finance Chair
Crosslin & Associates

Ronald L. Corbin
Community Leader

Jack Elisar
Community Leader

Jerry Geraghty
The Rogers Group

Anthony F. Holt
Cushion Employer Services

Rebecca Newsom
Caterpillar Financial Services Corporation

Bob C. Sircy, Jr.
Southwestern Investment Services, Inc. & Raymond James Financial Services, Inc.

Blake Stinnette
PwC, LLP

Jennifer Tom
EY

Financial Empowerment Network Committee

The Financial Empowerment Network Committee provides the core service of free, professional financial counseling to residents of Greater Nashville.

Cities for Financial Empowerment Fund
Conexión Américas
Nashville State Community College
Needlink Nashville
Project Return
The Family Collective
The Office of Mayor John Cooper

Imagination Library of Middle Tennessee Committee

The Imagination Library of Middle Tennessee Committee ensures that the program’s operations are carried out in accordance with its stated mission and in an ethical and responsible manner.

David Albright
Bethany Ballard
Karolyn Broussard
Mark Chairs
Marta Eynatten
Lisa Lania
Chelsea Peterson

Nashville Alliance for Financial Independence (NAFI) Advisory Council

Members of the NAFI Advisory Committee are dedicated to financial inclusion efforts and bringing additional partners to the meetings to develop a network of best practices, sharing and professional development.

Daryl Hill
Carla Jarrell
Latrisha Jemison
Lethia Mann
Tyane Powell
Heather Vincent

Young Leaders Society Steering Committee

The Patricia Hart Society Committee establishes the structure and strategic direction of the group to raise membership, awareness and funding for United Way’s mission in the community.

Carolyn Fleury

Peggy Kidd

Lucibeth Mayberry

Donna Medina

Laura Salzer-Wilczek

Brenda Wherle

Ryan White HIV/AIDS Initiative

Ryan White Committee volunteers provide oversight to the Ryan White program, which provides services in 92 of the 95 counties in Tennessee to improve the lives of individuals affected by HIV/AIDS.

By Laws Adhoc Committee
Committee members are responsible for developing and updating TNCHAP By-Laws ensuring current operations align with Robert Rules of Order.

Susan Davis
Jasper L. Hendricks, III
Lori D. Jordan
Gary Law
Geraldyne North
Lindsay Richesin
Joanne Robertson
Terry Terrell
Lisa Waszkiewicz
Angela K. Whitehead

Evaluation Committee
Committee members develop a survey tool to assess TNCHAP and the Lead Agency program operations.

Mario Forte
William P. Hanson
Corey Alexander Howard
Tim Jones
Lori D. Jordan
Korlu McCainster
Tania Mull
Sherita Perry
Lindsey Richesin
Valara Sample
Charisse Stewart
Shellie White

Grants and Allocation Committee
Committee members review agency proposals, participate in agency interviews, make funding recommendations and if needed, reallocation of recommendations.

John DeLozier
William P. Hanson
James W. Hill Jr.
Jesse Hulse
Lori D. Jordan
Eleanor Judy Jordan
Tania Mull
Bruce Neal
Joanne Robertson
Valara Sample
Gregory Sanders
Laurie Tucker
Dr. Bernard Turner
Tina Wilson

Leadership Committee
Committee members oversee the operations of TNCHAP.

Elisabeth Bradner
Joan Clayton-Davis
Susan Davis
Mario Forte
Mark Grantham
William P. Hanson
Mary Hawkins
Roger Hilley
Jessie Hulse
John Jaruzel
Tim Jones
Lori D. Jordan
Kenny Keawekane
David Long
Debbie Loudermilk
Tania Mull
Tammy Reid
Tiffineas Reid-Breaux
Lindsey Richesin
Gregory Sanders
Mary Stewart
Mark Tidwell
Tina Villareal

Membership Committee
Committee members are responsible for overseeing matters concerning membership, recruitment, member orientation and conflict of interest.

Mandy Barry
Joy E. Berry
Melodie Daniels
Mark Grantham
Jasper L. Hendricks, III
Roger Hilley
Ernie W. Hoskins
Darius Johnson
David Long
Geraldyne North
Tammy Reid
Jeff Simmons
Paige Snell
Stacey Sparks
Megan Suggs
Tina Villareal, III

Needs Assessment Committee
Committee members develop a needs assessment tool and provide guidance to the Needs Assessment Consultant.

Laken Conley
Anita Crawley
Susan Davis
Haley Emitt
Connie Garrett
Mark Grantham
Mark Clayton Hall
Roger Hilley
Joyce Hillman, LAPSW, ACSW
John Jaruzel
Lori D Jordan
Amanda King
Michael Leventhal
Korlu McCainster
Gina Morton
Tania Mull
Kathryn Pickle
Stacey Sparks
Charisse Stewart
Lisa Waszkiewicz
Angela K Whitehead
Jernice Williams

Ryan White Prevention Committee
Committee members are responsible for participating in educational activities such as health fairs and community events.

Laken Conley
Mario Forte
Mark Clayton Hall
Jasper L. Hendricks, III
Ryan Hood
Ernie W. Hoskins
John Jaruzel
Darius Johnson
Livette Johnson
Michael Leventhal
Melina (Mendy) Lynch
Gina Morton
Charity Neal
Angel Penn
Sherita Perry
Gregory Sanders
Paige Snell
Charisse Stewart
Lisa Swift-Young
Laurie Tucker
Dominick White, III
Tina Wilson

Priority Setting and Resource Allocation Committee
Committee members assess the needs of the community and make priority area funding recommendations.

Anita Crawley
Joyce Hillman, LAPSW, ACSW
Rachel Inman
Tania Mull
Lindsey Richesin
Gregory Sanders
Paige Snell
Terry Terrell
Shellie White

Strategic Planning Adhoc Committee
Committee members are responsible for overseeing and developing statewide policies and procedures.

Anita Crawley
Haley Emitt
Connie Garrett
Mark Grantham
Mark Clayton Hall
Jasper L. Hendricks, III
Jessica Hoke
Corey Alexander Howard
Darius Johnson
Lori D. Jordan
Gary Law
Tania Mull
Sherita Perry
Kathryn Pickle
Lindsey Richesin
Valara Sample
Paige Snell
Stacey Sparks
Megan Suggs
Terry Terrell
Dr. Bernard Turner
Lisa Waszkiewicz

Tocqueville Society Cabinet

The Tocqueville Cabinet of the United Way of Greater Nashville establishes the structure and strategic direction of the Tocqueville Society to raise membership, awareness and funding for United Way’s mission in the community.

Nelson Andrews
Co-Chair
Andrews Transportation Group

Sandra Morgan
Co-Chair
HCA Healthcare (Retired)

Alan Bean
Starnes Davis Florie LLP

Lawrence Blank-Cook
Deloitte

David Freeman
36 Venture Capital

Brian Goldstine
Bridgestone Americas, Inc.

Darren Gottschalk
Enterprise Holdings

Reggie Hill
Lifepoint Health (Retired)

Clay Jackson
McGriff Insurance Services/Truist

Steve Riven
Avondale Partners (Retired)

VITA Advisory Committee

The VITA Advisory Committee meets regularly to plan, prepare and implement strong VITA sites annually.

Eric Broder
Lena Cribben
Debbie Curtis
Vickie Harmon
Carolyn Harris
Tim Mak
Cindy Rutan

Williamson County Advisory Council

Volunteer members of the Advisory Council are legally responsible for the corporation’s program accountability.

Sherry Anderson
Williamson County Government

Nelson Andrews
Andrews Transportation Group

Paul Bolin
Williamson Medical Center

Terry Busing

Renee Drake
First Horizon Bank

Jeff Drummonds
LBMC

Brian Evans
Tractor Supply Company (Retired)

Robert Fick
Enterprise Holdings

Denise Goodwin
Williamson County Schools

Darren Gottschalk
Enterprise Holdings

Greg Hewitt
Axiom Wealth Management

Rick Jansen
Ford Motor Credit Company (Retired)

Andy Menzyk
Ford Motor Credit Company (Retired)

Kelly Meyers
cityCURRENT

John Mize
State Volunteer Mutual Insurance Company

Kristi Morrow
CaringWays

Benjamin Parrish
Tractor Supply Comapny

Jeff Smith
Franklin Synergy Bank

Blake Stinnette
PwC

Eric Stuckey
City of Franklin

Ross Taubman
PICA

Carter Vaverek
Publix Supermarkets

Raybon White
GM Spring Hill Manufacturing

Michael Wiechart
TeamHealth

Kenny Young
Buerger, Moseley and Carson, PLC

Young Leaders Society Steering Committee

The Steering Committee establishes the structure and strategic direction of the Young Leaders Society to raise membership, awareness and funding for the United Way’s mission in the community.

Lonnell Matthews, Jr.
Chair
Juvenile Court Clerk/GreatConvo Media Network

Andy Warren
Vice Chair
Bridgestone Americas

Bridget Ziegler
Immediate Past Chair & Ambassador Committee Chair
Southern Land Company

Jeremy R. Brooks, LMSW
Community Impact Co-Chair
HCA

Aigner George
Community Impact Co-Chair
HealthTrust

Chuck Isbell
PR Chair
Gresham Smith

Alex Blazier
Fifth Third Bank

Catie Lane Bailey
Waller

Christiane Buggs
United Way of Greater Nashville

Casey Minnich
Sharecare, Inc.